Jump to content


Photo

Missing Girl: Angela Meeker - WA - 7/7/1979


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Deborah

Deborah

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 808 posts
  • LocationDayton, Ohio

Posted 19 July 2008 - 05:08 PM

Posted Image

Angela Mae Meeker

DOB:  Jul 9, 1965
Missing:  Jul 7, 1979
Height:  5'2" (157 cm)
Eyes:  Hazel
Race:  White
Age at disapperance:  13
Sex:  Female
Weight:  109 lbs (49 kg)
Hair:  Blonde  
Missing From:
Tacoma, Washington
United States  

Angela was last seen on July 7, 1979. She was last seen wearing a black felt hat, jeans, and sandals.

Contact Information:
Tacoma Police Department (Washington)
1-253-591-5694


Print Poster

Deborah Cox, Volunteer
Case Verification
Project Jason
www.projectjason.org

Help us find the missing: Become an AAN Member
http://www.projectja.../awareness.html

If you have seen any of our missing persons, please call the law enforcement agency listed on the post. All missing persons are loved by someone, and their families deserve to find the answers they seek in regards to the disappearance.


#2 Deborah

Deborah

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 808 posts
  • LocationDayton, Ohio

Posted 19 July 2008 - 05:13 PM

Posted Image

Meeker, circa 1979

Angela Mae Meeker
Missing since July 7, 1979 from Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington.
Classification: Endangered Missing



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: July 9, 1965
Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2"; 109 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark blonde, shoulder length hair; hazel eyes. Righ-handed.
Marks, Scars: Dark mole on her left lower cheek, by her mouth.
Dentals: Dental X-rays available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, flowered black top, red or blue satin jacket and a distinctive black hat with red feathers.
AKA: Angie
DNA: Available


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Circumstances of Disappearance
Meeker was last seen on July 7, 1979 in Tacoma, Washington. Angela Meeker, who had run away from home in the past, disappeared on her way to the Tacoma Mall to buy a birthday card for a friend. Since, there have been no contacts or verified sightings of Meeker. Foul play is suspected.
Police did little investigating at first because of the teen-ager's history of running away and truancy. It wasn't until two years later that she was formally listed as a missing person.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Tacoma Police Department
Detective Dave Debault
253-591-5905

Agency Case Number:
79191392

NCIC Number: M-305699258
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
California Department of Justice
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
WASPC
Seattle PI

Doe Network
Deborah Cox, Volunteer
Case Verification
Project Jason
www.projectjason.org

Help us find the missing: Become an AAN Member
http://www.projectja.../awareness.html

If you have seen any of our missing persons, please call the law enforcement agency listed on the post. All missing persons are loved by someone, and their families deserve to find the answers they seek in regards to the disappearance.

#3 La Vina

La Vina
  • Guests

Posted 31 October 2009 - 07:48 PM

The Charley Project:Angela Mae Meeker

Details of Disappearance

"Meeker was last seen at the Tacoma Mall in Tacoma, Washington on July 7, 1979, two days before her fourteenth birthday. She had gone to the mall to buy a birthday card for a friend, and never returned home. She has never been heard from again. At first police thought Meeker had run away; she had a history of leaving home and being truant from school. Her mother also thought she had left voluntarily and did not report her disappearance for 24 hours as a result. It was not until two years after Meeker's disappearance that she was formally listed as a missing person.

Now investigators they believe Meeker is missing under suspicious circumstances. Her mother believes she hitchhiked on the day of her disappearance and may have been attacked by whoever picked her up. She was a junior high school student at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved."


#4 Lori Davis

Lori Davis

    Forum Team Leader

  • Moderators
  • 10,724 posts
  • LocationSoutheastern Ohio

Posted 21 January 2012 - 02:54 PM

https://www.findthem...n/cases/6391/0/
NamUs profile for Angela Meeker - Case 6391

Lori Davis, Project Jason Forum Moderator
www.projectjason.org
Help us for free when you shop online or do a websearch:
http://www.goodsearc...harityid=857029

 

Please help us in our mission as a 501 c 3 nonprofit: http://projectjason....y-campaign.html

If you have seen any of our missing persons, please call the law enforcement agency listed on the post. All missing persons are loved by someone, and their families deserve to find the answers they seek in regards to the disappearance.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users