- Project Jason

Jump to content


Photo

Missing Man: Demetrius Jermain Elder - TX - 09/27/1997


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Jenn

Jenn

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 5,706 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 04 February 2010 - 09:04 AM

http://www.txdps.sta.../20012:40:13PM'

Missing Person Details

Demetrius Jermain Elder

Posted Image

Name: Demetrius Jermain Elder
AKA: Skee-Boo
Case Number: M9806003
Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
Last Seen in: Dallas (Dallas County)
Last Seen on: 9/27/1997
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Age Missing: 27
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Date of Birth: 9/30/1976
Race: Black
Sex: Male
State Missing From: Texas
Country Missing From: USA

Circumstances: Mr. Elder has a tattoo on his right arm of the words “I Believe” with a picture of his father, Monroe Elder Jr., and the dates he lived, “1935-1995”. Mr. Elder is a diabetic. He was last seen at 1303 Dryden Avenue in Dallas, Texas. He was last seen wearing a white Nike T-shirt, aqua-blue Nike warm-up pants, and blue Nike tennis shoes.


You can contact the Missing Persons Clearinghouse at :

Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Texas Department of Public Safety
P O Box 4087
Austin, Texas 78773-0422
Phone: (512) 424-5074
Helpline: (800) 346-3243


Jennifer, Project Jason Forum Moderator
www.projectjason.org
Help us for free when you shop online or do a websearch:
http://www.goodsearc...harityid=857029

Help us find the missing: Become an AAN Member
http://www.projectja...awareness.shtml

If you have seen any of our missing persons, please call the law enforcement agency listed on the post. All missing persons are loved by someone, and their families deserve to find the answers they seek in regards to the disappearance.


#2 Jenn

Jenn

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 5,706 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 04 February 2010 - 09:10 AM

http://www.charleypr..._demetrius.html

Details of Disappearance:

Elder was last seen at a residence on Dryden Avenue in Dallas, Texas on September 25, 1997.  He was accompanied by his friend, Demerick Walker, at the time of his disappearance.  Neither of the men has been heard from again.  Walker's phoots and vital statistics are unavailable.

Elder's safety deposit box was discovered empty inside his apartment shortly afterwards.  He won a $30,000 settlement from a west Dallas smelter as the result of possible lead contamination prior to his disappearance.  His pickup truck was found a abandoned in Lancaster, Texas.  Elder's brother received a phone call from an unidentified man in October 1997.  The individual allegedly threatened Elder's brother and instructed him to leave his business alone or risk being killed.  The man reportedly claimed that Elder was  a homicide victim.  His case remains unsolved.

Posted Image
Above: a photograph of Elder's "SKEE" pendant.


Jennifer, Project Jason Forum Moderator
www.projectjason.org
Help us for free when you shop online or do a websearch:
http://www.goodsearc...harityid=857029

Help us find the missing: Become an AAN Member
http://www.projectja...awareness.shtml

If you have seen any of our missing persons, please call the law enforcement agency listed on the post. All missing persons are loved by someone, and their families deserve to find the answers they seek in regards to the disappearance.

#3 Lori Davis

Lori Davis

    Forum Team Leader

  • Moderators
  • 10,621 posts
  • LocationSoutheastern Ohio

Posted 12 November 2011 - 01:38 PM

https://www.findthem...g/cases/9090/1/
NamUs profile for Demetrius Elder - Case 9090

Lori Davis, Project Jason Forum Moderator
www.projectjason.org
Help us for free when you shop online or do a websearch:
http://www.goodsearc...harityid=857029

 

Please help us in our mission as a 501 c 3 nonprofit: http://projectjason....y-campaign.html

If you have seen any of our missing persons, please call the law enforcement agency listed on the post. All missing persons are loved by someone, and their families deserve to find the answers they seek in regards to the disappearance.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Project Jason © Copyright 2005 - 2014
Project Jason Theme, Site Design and Maintenance by Jeff Messick
Powered by WordPress.
Admin Login